?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mandy Brockelhurst's Journal

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> Morsmordre
> profile

Saturday, May 17th, 2003
1:13 pm - So...
I noticed that the duo was missing in action last night. Probably snuck out to Hogsmeade or London or something. They do that a lot.

Anyway, I'd love to say that I've got something interesting to say, but I don't. We Ravenclaws are pretty boring. I've been studying and practicing...as usual.

And that's about it. I'm going to go study...and eat some more of the cookies that I...found...in Kevin and Terry's stuff. Yeah. Found.

(comment on this)

Saturday, May 10th, 2003
8:44 pm
50 isn't so bad, right? I mean, that's five goals in thirty minutes...six minutes a goal...that's...okay...right?

I dunno. My hard work isn't seeming to pay off. At all. I mean, all I ever do is practice. Practice and study...study and practice...and...I dunno. Grr. Just...grr.

Well, that being said, I've got some more studying to do.

I'm too busy for my own good.

(comment on this)

Monday, April 28th, 2003
9:59 pm - Of practice...
...and practice...and practice...and more practice...and some studying for the NEWTs.

I have been practicing my arse off for the past two weeks...as in...triple what we usually do. Of course, when other teams need the pitch I clear out and head to the library to study or another random spot on the grounds to train...or go for a run or something, but still. This is the best shape that I've ever been in, as with the rest of the team, from what I've seen.

I'm nervous about the game on Saturday. O_O IhopeIdowell. I've been practicing so much, though. I hope it's not all in vain. That would kinda suck.

Why am I writing? I should be in the library - i.e. my second home - studying.

I miss my bed. T_T

current mood: nervous

(2 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, April 15th, 2003
4:40 pm - Bah!
I got kicked off the pitch. Stupid other houses and their stupid practices. Grr.

So.so.so.tired. I'm about to pass out, but I need to practice more. I'm being forced to stop for the rest of the night, though, as the pitch is going to be occupied for a while.

Now I'm too antsy to sit still! I need something to do...that's all...not homework. Suggestions?

Soooo booooooored.....

(comment on this)

Sunday, April 13th, 2003
12:02 am - We won...
...but they beat me. Hufflepuff's chasers kicked my ass, so to speak. Yeah, yeah...our seeker did well...but hell. 120-80?!? No way. I need to go practice. A lot. A whole lot.

I can't believe they held the Quaffle for that long. I'm in need of multiple practice binges.

Damn.

current mood: gloomy

(comment on this)

Tuesday, April 8th, 2003
9:35 pm - Well...
This whole mess really sucks, for lack of a better word. As per the Dark Mark, we've all got to be extra-careful and such, so we're pretty much stuck inside most of the time. I enjoy studying and the pursuit of knowledge, but this it too much. I mean, all I've been doing this week is reading. Not that I mind, but the lack of freedom is more confining that I had initially expected.

So, what's new in the world? I've been pretty monomanic of late with my studying and reading. I needed the time to get a head start on the NEWTs, anyway.

I wish I had something more interesting to say, but I don't, so I'm going to stop boring you all and get back to my reading.

Somebody come save me from myself...

current mood: dorky

(8 comments | comment on this)

Monday, March 31st, 2003
4:45 pm - Whew.
Practice session one is done and done. We're supposed to be eating something right now...like...a piece of fruit or something...but I'm afraid I'll get sick if I eat and then practice my arse off.

I wish there were other students here who were sports nuts like I am. I mean, I love Quidditch, but I really miss playing my soccer/everybody else's football. Well, that and American football...because...hitting is fun. I even miss boxing a bit. Stupid brothers. They've been teaching me how to box since I was like...eleven. "Just in case." They're such dorks. I mean, I can fend for myself, but nooooooo...I need to learn how to throw a punch the boy way. ...........I miss them, too. A lot.

Right, I should at least get some water before I head back out. (I can't wait! Eeee!)

Always,
Mandy

current mood: energetic

(8 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, March 30th, 2003
7:00 pm - O_O I'msoexcited!
I can't wait for the game on Saturday~! I've been waiting for this since season ended last year...man. We've been practicing really, really hard...I hope we do as well as I think we will. Granted, Hufflepuff has been playing well of late...but I think we can take them. No offense. It'll be a good game, regardless. I've been practicing like crazy! I hope I do well.

Classes have been going well so far. I'm still in the top fove percent of my class, so I'm happy. I've been on a weird practice schedule, so I have to do homework at really random hours. Oh, well.

Hmm...I think I'm going to go jog for a bit. Have a nice night, everybody!

Always,
Mandy

current mood: excited

(2 comments | comment on this)

Saturday, March 29th, 2003
8:18 am - Mmm...
Early morning training. Gotta love it. I couldn't quite use the pitch because there's a game soon, but I ran and did flexibility exercises for a few hours, and I'm about to go grab an apple or something before I head out to watch the match. I'm so excited! First match of the season...this is great. I love Quidditch.

I'm teaching some of my housemates how to play football...American football, that is. Soccer/everybody else's football is awesome, too...very much so...but I like contact sports. It's in my nature. Granted, I'm the youngest of seven, and the other six are all boys, so it's just what I'm used to. Stupid boys. They're all in college or higher now...except for Jake...who is like...a year older than me. It's weird, but we're not that far apart, really. Jason - the oldest - is only like...thirteen years older than me.

Oh...I need to go eat.

Good luck Gryffindors!

Always,
Mandy

current mood: energetic

(comment on this)

Wednesday, March 26th, 2003
11:07 pm - Man...
I love Quidditch. I just got back from a late, late practice (read: I stayed after hours to play) and I'm wiped. I feel fantastic. Granted, I miss football...my football...and soccer...and basketball...and hockey...and Muggle sports in general, but I get to play when I go home, and all of my brothers are jealous that I can fly and they can't.

I got a letter from dad yesterday, come to think of it. Jake is an all-state quarterback. Go figure. I'm really hapy for him, though...and he's an amazing football player. I almost wish I wasn't a witch so I could go to a normal high school and live the athlete's life that the boys do. Then again, it's always nice to have a stack of hexes to use on them when they're not playing fair. Mark with purple hair = funniest thing EVER! It's great.

Okay...homework...homework...I think I did it already. Yay for me! Wait...nope. Done. Well, I think I deserve a trip to the kitchens as a reward for doing my homework ahead of time like a good little Ravenclaw.

Seeya later, kids! ;)

Always,
Mandy

current mood: exhausted

(comment on this)


> top of page
LiveJournal.com